Privacy Policy and End User Agreement of Raízes do Campo

This document describes our policies and procedures on the collections, use and disclosure of your information when you use the Raízes do Campo Comércio de Produtos Alimentícios e Agrícolas Ltda. website, a company located on 2.133, Avenida Angélica, rooms 81/82, Consolação, São Paulo, São Paulo state, registered at CNPJ/MF under number 32.981.412/0001-46 (Raízes do Campo).

By using this website, in any way, you accept and agree to the Privacy Policy and the End User Agreement below.

Raízes do Campo is serious and careful about privacy. For this reason, we ensure the security and data of all of our customers, partners, suppliers and users who access the website raizesdocampo.com.br

This Privacy Policy presents important information about how we use and disclose the Personal Data collected during your visits to the website and in possible messages we exchange with you through it. Therefore, this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Raízes do Campo website.

BY ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, SENDING MESSAGES OR PROVIDING ANY TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA, YOU DECLARE TO BE AWARE OF THE TERMS HEREIN AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRIVACY POLICY, WHICH DESCRIBES THE PURPOSES AND WAYS OF TREATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU DISPOSE OF TO RAÍZES DO CAMPO.

The following content describes an overview of our privacy practices and the choices you can make, as well as the rights you can exercise in relation to the Personal Data processed by us. If you have any questions, contact us at [email protected].

In addition, the Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party applications, services, website or social media resources, which may be accessed through the Raízes do Campo website. Accessing these links will cause you to leave our website and may result in the collection or sharing of your information by third parties. We do not control, endorse or make any representations about third party websites or their privacy practices. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website accessed before allowing the collection and use of your Personal Data.

If you send us Personal Data about other individuals, you declare that you have the competence to do so and that you have obtained the necessary consent to authorize the use of such information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  1. Personal Data: any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. E.g.: Name, address, date of birth, IP address, etc.

  2. Sensitive Personal Data: any information that reveals, in relation to a natural person, racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, political opinion, union membership or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data.

  3. Treatment of Personal Data: any operation carried out within the scope of Personal Data, through automatic means or not, such as the collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, dissemination by transmission, dissemination or, alternatively, availability, harmonization or association, restriction, elimination or destruction. Any other operation foreseen under the terms of the applicable legislation is also considered Personal Data Treatment.

  4. Data Protection Laws: all the legal provisions that regulate the Treatment of Personal Data, including, but not limited to, Law No. 13.709/18 – Brazil, General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados – LGPD).

Use of Personal Data

We collect and use Personal Data to manage your relationship with Raízes do Campo, facilitating and expediting the service when you are contacting us or buying our products. The following lists examples of how data is used:

  1. Enable you to purchase products and/or services on the website.

  2. To confirm or correct the information we have about you.

  3. To send you information that we believe may be of your interest.

  4. To personalize your experience of using the website.

  5. To contact you at a telephone number and/or e-mail address that you provide. We may contact you in person, by voice message, through automatic dialing equipment, by text message (SMS), by e-mail, or by any other means of communication your device is capable of receiving, in accordance with the law and for reasonable business purposes.

Furthermore, the Personal Data provided may also be used in the manner we deem necessary or appropriate: 

  • (a) under the Data Protection Laws;  
  • (b) to meet the requirements of legal process;  
  • (c) to comply with a court order, regulatory decision or decision of competent authorities, including authorities outside the country of residence;
  • (d) to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use; 
  • (e) to protect our operations;  
  • (f) to protect the rights, privacy and safety of us, you or others; 
  • (g) to detect and prevent fraud; 
  • (h) to allow us to use available remedies or limit damages we may suffer; and
  • (i) in other ways permitted by law.

Non-provision of Personal Data

A Raízes do Campo does not obligate anyone to share Personal Data, even if they are requested. However, if you choose not to share them, in some cases, we cannot provide you full access to the site, some specialized resources or be able to provide the necessary assistance or even enable the delivery of the product or service requested by you.

Collected Data

The general public may browse the site of Raízes do Campo without the need for any registration and submission of Personal Data. However, some of the features may depend on registration and submission of Personal Data, as in cases of purchase of products or hiring services, to enable the delivery of the product purchased or to perform the personalized service in an appropriate manner.

In contact through Raízes do Campo website, may be collected:

  1. Data contact: name, last name, phone number, address, city, state and e-mail address.

  2. Information sent: information that you send via form (questions, complaints, suggestions, criticisms, praise etc.).

In general site navigation, the following may be collected:

  1. Location data: geolocation data when you access the site.

  2. Preferences: information about your preferences and interests in relation to products/services (when you tell us what they are or when we deduce them from what we know about you).

  3. Site navigation data: information about your visits and activities including the content (and any advertisements) you view and interact with, information about the browser and device you are using, your IP address, your location, the address of the site from which you arrived. Some of this information is collected using our Automatic Data Collection Tools, which include cookies, web beacons, and embedded web links. To learn more, please read how we use Automatic Data Collection Tools below.

  4. Anonymous or Aggregated Data: Anonymous responses to surveys or anonymous, aggregated information about how the site is enjoyed. During our operations, in certain cases, we apply a de-identification or pseudonymization process to your data so that you are reasonably unlikely to be identified through the use of this data with available technology.

  5. Other information we may collect: information that does not specifically reveal your identity or that is not directly related to an individual, such as browser and device information; site usage data; and information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies. W

e do not collect Sensitive Personal Data.

Sharing of Personal Data with Third Parties

We may share your Personal Data with:

  1. With the partner company(ies) that you select or choose to submit your data, queries, questions, etc., as well as with service providers or partners to manage or support certain aspects of our business operations on our behalf. These service providers or partners may be located in Brazil or other global locations, including servers for approval and production, and service providers for hosting and data storage, fraud management, customer support, sales on our behalf, order fulfillment, content customization, advertising and marketing activities (including digital and personalized advertising), and IT services, for example.

  2. With third parties for the purpose of helping us manage the site.

  3. With third parties in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transmission or transfer of all or part of our business, assets or capital (including those relating to bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

International Data Transfers

Personal Data and other information collected by us may be transferred to or accessed by entities within the corporate group of Partner Companies around the world in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Automatic Collection of Personal Data

When you visit our website, it may store or retrieve information in your browser, primarily in the form of cookies, which are text files containing small amounts of information. This information can be about you, your preferences, or your device and is used primarily to make the site function as you expect. The information generally does not identify you directly, but can provide you with a more personalized web experience.

In accordance with this Privacy Policy, we and our third party service providers, upon your consent, may collect your Personal Data in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:

  1. Through your browser or device: Some information is collected by most browsers or automatically through internet access devices, such as your computer type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device model and manufacturer, language, and the type and version of the internet browser you are using. We may use this information to ensure that the site operates properly.

  2. Use of Cookies: Information about your use of the site may be collected by third parties from cookies. Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer that you are using. Cookies allow the collection of information such as browser type, time spent on the site, pages visited, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data. We and our service providers use information for security protection, to facilitate navigation, to display information more efficiently, and to personalize your experience when using the site, as well as for online tracking. We also collect statistical information about site usage to continually improve our design and functionality, to facilitate our understanding of how the site is used, and to help us address issues related to the site itself. .

    If you do not want your information collected through cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows cookies to be automatically rejected, or gives you the option to accept or reject the transfer of a specific cookie (or cookies) from a particular site to your computer. However, this may create inconveniences in the use of
    Raízes do Campo.

    The settings you choose may affect your browsing experience and the operation that requires the use of cookies. In this sense, we reject any liability for the consequences resulting from the limited functioning of the site caused by the deactivation of cookies on your device (inability to set or read a cookie).

  3. Use of pixel tags and other similar technologies: pixel tags (also known as web beacons and invisible GIFs) may be used to track actions of site users (including e-mail recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and collect statistical data about site usage and response rates, and for other unspecified purposes. We may hire behavioral advertising companies, to obtain reports on the site’s advertisements from Raízes do Campo across the Internet. To do this, these companies use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to collect information about your use, or the use of other users, of our site and third-party sites. We are not responsible for pixel tags, cookies, and other similar technologies used by third parties.

Cookies Categories

The cookies used on the site of Raízes do Campo are in accordance with legal requirements and fall into the following categories:

  1. Strictly necessary: these cookies allow you to navigate the site and enjoy essential features safely. An example is security cookies, which authenticate users, protect their data and prevent the creation of fraudulent logins.

  2. Performance: Cookies in this category collect information in encrypted, anonymous form related to our site, such as the number of visitors to a particular page, origin of site visits, and which pages the user has accessed. All data collected is used only for site improvements and to measure the effectiveness of our communication.

  3. Functionality: These cookies are used to remember user preference settings in order to improve your visit to our site, such as the settings applied to the site layout or your responses to promotion pop-ups and sign-ups. This way, you won’t have to answer them repeatedly.

  4. Advertising: We use cookies in order to create segmented campaigns and deliver possible ads according to your profile.

User Rights

You may, at any time, request: (a) confirmation that your Personal Data are being processed; (b) access to your Personal Data; (c) corrections to incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data; (d) anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive data or data treated in violation of the provisions of the law; (e) portability of Personal Data to another service provider, provided that this does not affect our industrial and commercial secrets; (f) erasure of Personal Data processed with your consent, to the extent permitted by law; (g) information about the entities to which your Personal Data have been shared; (h) information about the possibility of withholding consent and the consequences of withholding consent; and (i) revocation of consent. Your requests will be handled with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity in order to ensure that Personal Data is only shared with the data subject.

You should be aware that in certain cases (e.g., legal requirements), your request may not be fulfilled immediately, and we may not be able to fulfill it due to legal obligations.

Security of Personal Data

We seek to adopt the technical and organizational measures provided by Data Protection Laws appropriate for the protection of Personal Data in our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you believe that the security of any of your accounts has been compromised), please notify us immediately by e-mail at [email protected]com.br or by telephone at +55 (11) 3661-4878.

Hypertext links to other sites and social networks

The Raízes do Campo website may, at some point, contain hypertext links that redirect you to sites of our partners’ networks, advertisers, suppliers, etc. If you click on one of these links to any of these sites, remember that each has its own privacy practices and that we are not responsible for these policies. Please consult those policies before you submit any Personal Data to them.

We are not responsible for the collection, use, and disclosure policies and practices (including data protection practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, or any other software developer or application provider, social media store, operating system, IoT service provider, or device manufacturer, including any Personal Data you disclose to other organizations through the applications, in connection with such applications, or posted on our social media pages. We recommend that you inquire about the privacy policy of each website you visit or service provider you use.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

SIf we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the new text here on the site with an updated revision date. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Regardless of notification, the user should access this page frequently to ensure that it is in accordance with any changes made.

A Raízes do Campo undertakes to treat your personal data in a manner consistent with the purposes described above, except that there is a requirement for a court order following what is provided by law.

Your use of the site after the changes means that you accepted the revised Privacy Policy. If, after reading the revised version, you do not agree with its terms, please terminate your access to the site.

This Term is governed by the Brazilian legislation, being elected the Court of the Capital City of the State of São Paulo to settle any controversy.

Personal Data Controller

Should you wish to exercise any of the rights provided, including withdrawing your consent, in this Privacy Policy and/or in the Data Protection Laws, or resolve any queries relating to the Processing of your Personal Data, please contact us at [email protected].

Raízes do Campo

Avenida Angélica, 2133, sala 81 - Consolação
CEP 01227-200 São Paulo - SP
[email protected]
+55 11 3661-4878

TOGETHER WE NOURISH THE WORLD.
FOLLOW US ALSO HERE

© 2021 Todos os direitos reservados - Raízes do Campo | By Next4